2015-2016 Participation, International Ballet Competition



1) 헬싱키 국제발레콩쿠르, 2016

Helsinki International Ballet Competition 2016

 


Date : 2016 5,23- 6.2

Place : Finnish National Opera and Ballet

Home : www.ibchelsinki.fi

< The Jury >


: Kenneth Greve : Artistic Director of the Finnish National Ballet

Angel Corella : Artistic Director of Pennsylvania Ballet

Feng Ying : Artistic Director of National Ballet and Vice Chair of Chinese Dancers Association

Hae Shik Kim : Founding dean of School of Dance of the Korea National University of Arts, Chairman of the board of Korea Youth Ballet Stars

Jorma Elo : Resident Choreographer of Boston Ballet

Maina Gielgud : Artistic Advisor to the Hungarian Nation Ballet

Nina Ananiashvili : Artistic Director at Z. Paliashvili Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater


< 한국수상자 2016>

Jane Erkko 그랑프리 15 000 € – 김희선 (국립발레단원)


시니어 남자 2등 6 000 € – 윤별 (한예종 4학년)


주니어 여자 1등 3 500 € – 신소정(세종대학교 1학년)

주니어 여자 3등 1 500 € – 심여진 (유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)


안무상 2 000 € Aria (2016) - 김재덕/ 출연- 김희선, 전호진(국립발레단)

파드되 1등 1 000 € - 전호진(국립발레단)

발레단 선발 -박재현 (세종대학교) - 조지아발레단, 팔리아시빌리 트빌리시 오페라발레극장


    < Prize Winners 2016 >

Jane Erkko Grand Prix 15,000€ - Hee-sun Kim, Korea National Ballet

1st prize senior women - Zhan, Xinlu, China 7 000 €

- Sun, Yimeng, China 7 000 €

3rd prize senior women 3 500€ - Kamikusa, Yoshiko, Canada


1st prize junior women 3 500€ - So-Jung Shin, Sejong University

                                    

2nd prize junior women 2 500€ - Li, Fangqi, China

3rd prize junior women 1 500€ - Yeo-jin Shim, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory


2nd prize senior men 6 000 € - Byul Yun, Korea National University of Arts

3rd prize senior men - Machiyama, Takatoshi, Japan 3000 €

- Nishioka, Kengo, Japan 3000 €


1st prize junior men 3 500 € - Chen, Zhuming, China

2nd prize junior men 2 500 € - Sun, Yuedong, China

3rd prize junior men 1 500 € - Loureiro, Frederico, Portugal


Choreography award) 2 000 € Aria (2016) - Choreographer: Jae-Deok Kim

Music: Aria by Jae Deok Kim, performed by Kim Heesun and Jeon Hojin


1st prize for Pas de Deux 1 000 € - Ho-jin Jeon, Korea National Ballet


selection as a member of Ballet Company-Park Jehyun (Sejong University) - Z. Paliashvili Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre






2) 5th South African International Ballet Competition

Date : 2016. 2. 23~28 / 29~3.1

Place : Capetown Artscape Opere House

Home : www.ctibc.com


< The Jury >

Julio Bocca : Artistic Director of the Ballet National Sodre, Uruguay. Caroline Iura : Ballet Master of the Junior Company of Dutch National Ballet Valentina Kozlova : Founding Artistic Director of the Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition

Brigitte Lefevre : Artistic Director, Festival de Danse de Cannes

Oliver Matz : Director of Dance Studies, Zurich Dance Academy

Misong Cho : Director of Korea Youth Ballet Stars

Elizabeth Triegaardt : Honorary Executive, Cape Town City Ballet


< 2016 한국수상자 >

시니어: 클래식 은상 – 오미리 (한예종3)

주니어 여성: 금상 – 박세린 (홈스쿨, KYBS)

은상 – 유현정 (서울예고2, KYBS)

동상 – 조채원 (서울예고1, KYBS)

주니어 남성: 은상 – 최병인 (JH포즈발레아카데미, KYBS)

스콜라 여성: 동상 – 남궁민지 (이화발레아카데미, KYBS)

컨템 금상- 강혜지 (유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)

스콜라 남성: 금상 – 천정민 (유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)

은상 – 이승민 (김해 로잔느무용학원, KYBS)


< 장학생 >

최병인(남,17세) - 우루과이 국립발레단 입단 제의

천정민(남,15세) - 더치내셔널 주니어컴퍼니 선발

이명현(남,14세) - 취리히 발레아카데미 전액장학생 선발


< Prize Winners 2016 >

Senior Classical - Girls

Silver and R15 000: Miry Oh, 21, South Korea (K-arts)


Junior Classical - Girls

Gold and R20 000: Celine Park, 16, South Korea (Korea Youth Ballet Stars- KYBS)

Silver and R12 500: Hyeonjeong Yoo, 17, South Korea (KYBS, Seoul Arts School)

Bronze and R7 500: Chaiwon Cho, 16, South Korea (KYBS, Seoul Arts School)


Junior Classical - Boys

Silver and R12 500: Byeongin Choi, 17 South Korea (KYBS)


Scholar Classical – Girls

Bronze and R2 500: Minji Namkoong, 13, South Korea (KYBS)


Scholar Contemporary – Girls

Gold and R5 000: Hyeji Kang, 14, South Korea (KYBS)


Scholar Classical– Boys

Gold and R7 500: Jeongmin Cheon, 15, South Korea (KYBS)

Silver and R5 000: Seungmin Lee, 11, South Korea (KYBS)


< Scholarship >

Jeongmin Cheon (15) - Dutch Nation Ballet Junior Company

Myeonghyun Lee (14) - Zurich Ballet Academy






3) Prix de Lausanne 2016

Date : 2016. 1. 23 – 2. 2

Place : Théâtre de Beaulieu.

Home : prixdelausanne.org / info@prixdelausanne.org



< 2016 Jury Members >

Mr Julio BOCCA - President Director of the Ballet National Sodre, Montevideo, Uruguay.

Former Principal Dancer of the American Ballet Theater

Mr Jan BROECKX - Director Ballett-Akademie an der Hochschule für Musik und Theater München

Prix de Lausanne prize winner 1979

Ms Lucinda DUNN - Artistic director of Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy. Former Principal Ballerina of The Australian Ballet.

Prix de Lausanne prize winner 1989

Ms Viviana DURANTE - Former Principal Dancer of the Royal Ballet

Prix de Lausanne prize winner 1984

Mr Marcelo GOMES - Principal Dancer of the American Ballet Theater

Prix de Lausanne prize winner 1996

Mr Luca MASALA - Director of the Princess Grace Academy

Ms Elisabeth PLATEL - Director of the Paris Opera Ballet School

Mr Nikolai TSISKARIDZE - Principal of the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Ms Ruheng ZHAO - Artistic director of the National Center for the Performing Arts


<한국인 수상>

김단비(이원아 발레학원) Prix Jeune Espoir(루돌프 누리예프 재단 후원)

- 휴스턴발레 서머장학생 선발


<장학생>

김민경(서울예고) - 로얄 스웨디쉬 발레 장학생

안세연(서울예고) - 아메리칸 발레시어터, 도르트문트 주니어캄파니 장학생

유현정(서울예고, KYBS) - 독일 도르트문트발레 주니어캄파니 장학생

지경서(서울예고, KYBS) - 프랑스 마르세이유 발레스쿨 장학생

최병인(부산 JH포즈발레아카데미, KYBS) - 아메리칸 발레시어터, 샌프란시스코, 휴스턴발레 주니어캄파니 전액장학생


< Prize Winners 2016 >

Kim Danbi (Lee Won-A Ballet Academy) - Prix Jeune Espoir (Fondation Rudolf Noureev)

Kim Seu 18.5 (CJG Ballet Studio) –Company chosen: Royal Swedish Ballet – Apprenticeship offered by Fondation Coromandel


< Scholarship >

Kim Min Kyung 16.3 (Seoul Arts High School) - Royal Swedish Ballet

An Sehyun 17.7 (Seoul Arts High School) - ABT, Dortmund Junior Company

Yoo Hyeonjeong 17.0 (Seoul Arts High School, KYBS) -Dortmund Junior Company

Ji Kyung Seo 17.2 (Seoul Arts High School, KYBS) -Marseille Ballet Academy

Choi Byeongin 17.10 (JH Pose Ballet Academy, KYBS) - ABT, San Francisco, Houston, Hungary Ballet Junior Company






4) 5th Asian Grand Prix, 2015

Date : 2015. 8. 10-15

Place : Y Theatre, Youth Square

Home : www.asiangrandprix.com



< The Jury >

Garry Trinder MNZM (Head of Jury) - Director, New Zealand School of Dance

Cheah Mei Sing - Head of the Dance Faculty at School of the Arts, Singapore

Ayako Fujioka - Artistic Director of Youth Ballet of Asia

Madeleine Onne - Artistic Director of The Hong Kong Ballet

Ou Lu - Head of the Ballet of the School of Dance, The Hong Kong Academy for performing Arts

Robert Parker - Artistic Director of Elmhurst School of Dance

Marilyn Rower OBE - Former Director of The Australian Ballet School

Zhao Ru Heng - Chairman of the Chinese Dancers Association



수상자 2015
유스 아시안 그랑프리(4500 홍콩달러)
가장 아름다운 여성무용수 상
심여진(유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)
강혜지(유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)
주니어A 금상
최예림(이원아 발레아카데미)
조혜성(이원아 발레아카데미)
주니어C 은상
천정민(유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)
스칼라십
Elmhurst School of Dance
심여진(유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)
AGP Summer Intensive program
강혜지(유스발레 컨서바토리, KYBS)
샨사
조혜성, 심여진, 천정민


< Prize Winners 2015 >

Youth Asian Grand Prix Award


The Most Promising Female Dancers Award
SHIM YEOJIN, Korea (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)
KANG HYEJI, Korea (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)


Junior A Division Gold Medal


CHAE YE RIM, Korea (Lee Won-A Ballet Academy)
CHO HYE SEUNG, Korea (Lee Won-A Ballet Academy)
Junior C Division Silver Medal
CHEON JEONGMIN, Korea (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)


< Scholarship >

Elmhurst School of Dance
SHIM YEOJIN (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)
AGP Summer Intensive Program
KANG HYEJI (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)
Sansa
CHO HYE SEUNG, (Lee Won-A Ballet Academy)
SHIM YEOJIN (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)
CHEON JEONGMIN (KYBS, Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory)






5) 1st Indianapolis International Ballet Competition, 2015


Date : 2015. 6. 11-14

Place : Butler University’s campus, Schrott Center

Home : indianapoliscityballet.org


2015 JUDGES:

Patrick Armand– Associate Director, San Francisco Ballet School

Edward Ellison – Founder &Artistic Director, Ellison Ballet

Franco De Vita – Artistic Director, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at ABT

Hae Shik Kim – Founding Dean, Korean National University of Arts, School of Dance

Alexei Kremnev – Artistic Director, The Joffrey Academy of Dance

Tadeusz Matacz – Director, John Cranko Schule

Shelly Power – Academy Director, Houston Ballet Academy

Mavis Staines – Artistic Director and CEO, Canada’s National Ballet School

Demis Volpi – Choreographer-in-Residence, Stuttgart Ballet


2015 TEACHERS/COACHES:

Patrick Dupond – Former Etoile and Artistic Director, Paris Opera Ballet

Gonzalo Garcia – Principal Dancer, New York City Ballet

Greta Hodgkinson – Principal Ballerina, National Ballet of Canada

Susan Jaffe – Dean of Dance, North Carolina School of the Arts

Monique Loudière – Former Director, Rosella Hightower School, Cannes

Sofiane Sylve – Principal Ballerina, San Francisco Ballet


2015 한국수상자:

Pre-Professional Women:
Silver (2000$) : 이은서 (부산 JH포즈무용학원, KYBS)
Bronze (1000$) : 빈혜빈 (서울예고, KYBS)

장학생

죠프리 댄스아카데미 스튜디오 컴퍼니 : 이은서 (부산 JH포즈무용학원, KYBS)

죠프리 댄스아카데미 스튜디오 컴퍼니 : 최병인 (부산 JH포즈무용학원, KYBS)

   

Eunseo Lee
Hyebin Bin
Byeongin Choi


2015 Korean Medalists included :

Pre-Professional Women :
Gold (3000$) : Melissa Chapski
Silver (2000$) : Eunseo Lee (KYBS, JH Pose Dance Academy)
Bronze (1000$) : Hyebin Bin (KYBS, Seoul Arts High School)

2015 Scholarship :

Joffrey Ballet Studio Company : Eunseo Lee (KYBS, JH Pose Dance Academy)

Joffrey Ballet Studio Company : Byeongin Choi (KYBS, JH Pose Dance Academy)






6) 5th Shanghai International Ballet Competition


Date : 2016 8, 3 - 11

Place : Shanghai Grand Theatre

Home : www.shanghaiibc.cn

< The Jury >

Ivan Liška (Chairman of the Jury) : Director of the Ballet-Academy Munich

Ruheng Zhao : Honorary chairman of Chinese Dancers Association.

Lili Xin : Director of the Shanghai Ballet, National First-class Dancer

Manuel Legris : Director of the Wiener Staatsballett and Artistic Director of the Ballet School of the Vienna State Opera

Andris Liepa : Principle Dancer of Moscow Grand Theater

Isabelle Guérin : Danseuse Etoile of the Paris Opera Ballet

Dirk Badenhorst : CEO of South African International Ballet Competition

Hae Shik Kim : Founding Dean of the Korean National University of Arts, School of Dance


<5th Shanghai International Ballet Competition Winners>

2016-08-12


<한국인 수상> 2016-08-12


주니어 여성 은상 7,000 $ 안세현 (서울예고 3)

동상 3,000 $ 유현정 (서울예고 3, 코리아유스발레스타즈)


주니어 남성 은상 7,000 $ 천정민 (유스발레컨서바토리, 코리아유스발레스타즈)

최우수 안무상 4,000 $ 천정민 (유스발레컨서바토리, 코리아유스발레스타즈)


스칼라십 - 뮌헨 주니어컴퍼니(18세 이상 가능) : 안세현 (서울예고 3)



Grand Prix Omeichenko Olexander (UKR)


Junior Female

Gold Award Yu Hang (CHN)

Silver Award An Se Hyun (Seoul Arts High School)

Bronze Award Yoo Hyeon-Jeong (Seoul Arts High School/ KYBS)        LIAO Fangqioa (CHN)


Junior Male

Gold Award XU Jingkun (CHN)

Silver Award Cheon Jeongmin (Yoo’s Conservatory/ KYBS)

Bronze Award BAI Dingkai (CHN)


Senior Female

Gold Award QI Bingxue (CHN)

Silver Award Chisako Oga (USA)

Bronze Award MENG Fanyu (CHN)


Senior Male

Gold Award YUAN Anpu (CHN)

Silver Award GONG Liwei (USA)

Bronze Award Javier Monier (CUB)


Best Choreography Award Cheon Jeongmin (Yoo’s Conservatory/ KYBS)

Special Jury Award Prisca Zeisel (AUT)

Best Duet Dance Award Anujin Otgontugs (MGL), Gantsooj Otgonbyamba (MGL)

Recognition Award Anastasiia Miliachenko (UKR)

Sasaki Mana (JPN)

YU Hanbin (CHN)






7) Asian Grand Prix, 2016


Date : 2016. 8.8 ~ 8.13

Place : Youth Square, Hong Kong

Home : www.asiangrandprix.org


<The Jury>

Lucinda Dunn : Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy

Sylvia Wu : The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Yuri Vyskujenko : Russian Ballet Company

Lisa Majuca-Elizade : Ballet Manila

Fiona Brockway : Beijing International Ballet and Choreography competition

Li Yan : Beijing International Ballet and Choreography competition

Marilyn Rowe : The Australian Ballet School

Mavis Staines : Canad’s National Ballet School

Garry Trinder : New Zealand School of Dance

Madeleine Onne : Hong Kong Ballet

Ou Lu : The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Cheah Mei Sing : School of the Arts, Singapore

Virginia de Blank : Asian Grand Prix

So Hon Wah : Asian Grand Prix



<한국 수상자>

유스 그랑프리, HK$ 30,000 : 이명현 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)

Most Promising Male Dance Award, HK$ 5,000 : 권민재 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)

Junior B 금상, HK$ 5,000 : 김단비 (이원아무용학원)

Pre-Competitive 3 동상, HK$ 2,000 : 이소원 (임현정 이화무용아카데미)

Pre-Competitive 2 은상, HK$ 3,000 : 전윤선 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)

4위 : 차예율 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)


장학생

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica 섬머스쿨 : 김단비 (이원아 무용학원)

캐나다 국립발레학교 섬머스쿨 : 이명현 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)

뉴질랜드 무용학교 풀 스칼라십 : 권민재 (유스발레컨서바토리, KYBS)



<Award-Korean>

Youth Asian Grand Prix Award

Lee Myeonghyun (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, Korea Youth Ballet Stars(KYBS))


Most Promising Male Dance Award

Kwon Min-jae (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, KYBS)


Junior B Division

Gold Medal : Kim Danbi (Lee Won-A Dance Academy)


Pre-Competitive 3 Divison

Bronze Medal : Lee Sowon (Lim Hyunjung Ewha Dance Academy)


Pre-Competitive 2 Division

Silver Medal : Jun Yoonseon (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, KYBS)

Fonteyn Prize : Cha Yeyool (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, KYBS)


<Scholarship>

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica Summer School Scholarship

Kim Danbi (Lee Won-A Dance Academy)


Canada’s National Ballet School Summer School

Lee Myeonghyun (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatory, KYBS)


New Zealand School of Dance Full Year Scholarship

Kwon Min-Jae (Yoo’s Ballet Conservatroy, KYBS)