Informaiton

2020, 5th International Scholarship Korea Ballet Competition & Workshop


2020, 5th International Scholarship Korea Ballet Competition


■ Date/Place :

▸ Date: 23-25, July 2020

▸Place: Competition- Korea National University of Arts Knua Hall

              Workshop- Korea National University of Arts


■ Competition Schedule

▸ Preliminary round

Korean

30 May 2020 Sangmyung Art Center Grand Theater

Foreigner

*Preliminary round is done by video screening

All the documents must be send E-mail: ibaainfo@naver.com

*To access the application, click on the link http://interballet.org and register.

* www.interballet.org  +82-010-8682-0907

Online application period

1 May 2020 ~ 15 June 2020 18:00

Fee

None (application fee is required in Semi-Final & Final)


▸ Semi-Final

Date

Time

Schedule

22 July

16:00~17:00

Registration for the competition for foreigner

(address: 81, Hyoryeong-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea)

23 July

09:00~12:00

Workshop

13:00~17:00

Classical, Contemporary

24 July

09:00~12:00

Workshop

13:00~17:00

Classical, Contemporary


▸ Final

Date

Time

Schedule

25th July

10:00~16:00

All Divisions - Classical, Contemporary

18:00~19:00

Award Ceremony


■ Eligibility Requirements

Pre JuniorⅠDivision : Ages 8-9 (Jan 1, 2010~Dec 31, 2011)

Pre JuniorⅡDivision : Ages 10-11 (Jan 1, 2008~Dec 31, 2009)

Junior Division : Ages 12-14 (Jan 1, 2005~Dec 31, 2007)

Senior I Division : Ages 15-17 (Jan 1, 2002~Dec 31, 2004)

Senior II Division : Ages 18-25 (Jan 1, 1994~Dec 31, 2001)

Pas de deux/Duets : Ages 14-25 (Jan 1, 1994~Dec 31, 2005)


* CLASSICAL BALLET / CONTEMPORARY DANCE

It is optional, not mandatory.

Participants can compete as a Solo or Pas de deux /Duet each round,however, Pre-JuniorⅠcan participate only as a Solo.                               

Pas de deux/Duet Participants also will be judged individually by male/female in each division.

Non- competing partner may participate as a partner for Duet.         


Foreigner

Classical : 1 Classical Variation (Studio or Stage)

Contemporary : 1 Contemporary (Studio or Stage)

Pas de deux : 1 Pas de deux with a partner (Studio or Stage)

Costumes

Stage costume or practice clothes

Online application period

1 May 2020 ~ 15 June 2020 18:00

Fee

None (application fee is required in Semi-Final & Final)

▸ Preliminary round

*ISKBC automatically accepts laureates of Grand Prix, gold(first prize), silver (second prize), bronze(third prize) medal at International Ballet Competitions. Instead of video files, applicants must submit copies of their award diplomas and application forms, along with other supporting documents.

* CLASSICAL BALLET

Except for Pre-Junior must be chosen from the list of Classical Ballet repertoire

Semi-Final

Pre-Junior I

1 Solo variation:

open category, time limit 2:30 min

Pre-Junior II



1 Solo variation



Junior

Senior I

Senior II

Pas de Deux

1 Pas de deux (Full Version)

Final


Pre-Junior I

1 Solo variation: open category

Same variation from semi-final

Pre-Junior II

1 Solo variation:

 Choose same or different variation from semi-final

Junior

1 Solo variation:

 Choose same or different variation from semi-final

Senior I

1 Solo variation:

Must be different variation from semi-final

Senior II

Pas de Deux

1 Pas de deux (Full Version):

Choose same or different variation from semi-final


* CONTEMPORARY DANCE

Semi-Final

All Divisions

1 Solo : Time limit up to 3:00 min

Duet

1 Duet : Time limit up to 5:00 min

Final

All Divisions

1 Solo : Same performance from semi-final

Duet

1 Duet : Same performance from semi-final


■ Application (process and Selection)

Dancers wishing to be considered must return the following by 22 July 2020:


Online application

Registration : 1 May 2020 ~ 15 June 2020 18:00

    

Note: The competition is reserving the right to close the application process if the numbers of competitors for each category/division was reached before deadline of the application.

All the documents must be send E-mail: ibaainfo@naver.com

To access the application, click on the link http://interballet.org and register.


Selection: Competitors will be chosen by the Selection Committee based on their applications.


▪ Enclosed application

1) Completed application Form (Engilsh)

2)Video (for Preliminary round)

3) One photos 3‘X4' or larger (headshot)

Photographs should be at high resolution quality or at least 300 dpi

4) Copy of the passport or any other documents verifying date of birth.


-------------------------------------------


■ Fees

150 $ / solo

200 $ / Pas de deux, Duet

200 $ / Workshop


Participants may perform multiple entries in all categories.


Fees to be transferred before June 30, 2020 to the following BANK INFORMATION

 (Please include only the name and surname of the participants when sending the payments and fees.)


ACCOUNT NAME

INTERNATIONAL BALLET ACADEMY

(ADDRESS: #81 Hyoryeong-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea)

(Tel: +8225851068)

(E-mail : ibaainfo@naver.com)


Bank Name

NONGHYUP BANK


bank address

FILIALE DI MILANO

#120 TONGILRO, JUNG-GU, SEOUL, KOREA

TEL: +390287934511


account number

IBAN: 301-0192-5825-21

SWIFT CODE: NACFKRSEXXX

---------------------------------------------


■ Rules

Music

▸Competitors must provide their own music material, in MP3 format

▸Good quality recordings are to be sent to the Competition email address ibaainfo@naver.com

▸All files should be marked with the competitors name, division and title of work (Lee OO-Senior I-Harlequinade)

▸Competitors are responsible for having back-up and rehearsals copies on CD or USB


Costumes

▸Competitors should provide their own costumes and make-up

Semi-final: No Makeup with costumes

Final: No Makeup with costumes

▸Costumes, dresses, props allowed for individual works.

Stage set not available

Rehearsal

▸Time notice:

It will be open before the Competition on that day.


Rights and copyright

▸The copyright of the performance video and the photograph is on the organizer.

▸Participants will need to accept the interview and photo shoot.

▸All photographs and video shoots shall be subject to the prior consent of the organizer.

▸The participant can not claim any monetary compensation for any event during the competition.


Arrive

▸Participants must arrive by July 22, 2020.

▸Everything is self-sufficiency.(Airlines, Accommodation)

▸Travel insurance, please sign up personally.

-------------------------------------


■ Repertoire

▸Classical Repertoire List (Pre-Junior I, Ⅱ)

All Variation except the following list from the list shown above.

•Grand Pas Classique (Auber/Gsovsky)- Female Variation

•Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky/Petipa, Ivanov)- Odille, Odette Variations

•La Bayadere (Minkus/Petipa) Gamgatti Variation

•Laurencia (Krein/V.Chabukianin)- Female Variation


▸Classical Repertoire List (Junior, Senior I, II)

•Coppelia (Delibes/St. Leon, Gorsky)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Diana & Acteon (Pugni, Drigo/Vaganova)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Don Quixote (Minkus/Petipa, Gorsky)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Flower Festival at Genzano (Helsted/Bournonville)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Giselle (Adam/Perrot, Coralli)- Variations, Pas de deux

•Grand Pas Classique (Auber/Gsovsky)- Variations, Pas de deux

•Harlequinade (Drigo/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de deux

•La Bayadere (Minkus/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Esmeralda (Pugni/Petipa, Drigo/Beriozoff)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•La Fille Mal Gardee (Hertel/Petipa, Gorsky. Herold/Ashton, Alonco)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•La Sylphide (Lovenskjold/Bournonville)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Le Corsaire (Adam, Drigo/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Les Sylphides(Chopiniana) (Adam, Drigo/Petipa)- Variations

•Laurencia (Krein/V.Chabukianin)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Nutcracker (Tchaikovsky/Vainonen)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Paquita (Minkus/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•Pas de Quatre (Pugni/Perrot, Dolin)- Variations

•Pharaoh's Daughter(Pugni/Petipa, Lacotte)- Variations

•Raymonda (Glazunov/Petipa)- Variations

•Satanella (Pugni, Paganini/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de deux

•Sleeping Beauty (Tchaikovsky/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de deux

•Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky/Petipa, Ivanov)- Variations, Pas de Deux

•The Talisman Pas de deux (Drigo/Gusev)- Variations, Pas de duex

•The Awakening of Flora (Drigo/Petipa)- Variations

•The Fairy Doll (Drigo/Legat)- Variations

•The Flames of Paris (Asafiev/Vainonen)- Variations, Pas de deux

•The Cavalry Halt (Atmsheimer/Petipa)- Variations, Pas de deux

•Napoli (Helsted Gada Paulli/Bournonville)- Variations



■Inquiry : International Ballet Academy Association (www.interballet.org)

 +82-010-8682-0907 / ibaainfo@naver.com